Credit
Raven Eye Photography

Avalanche Canada Staff

Operations

Gilles ValadeExecutive Director
gvalade@avalanche.ca250-837-2141 ext 105
Karl KlassenWarning Service Manager
kklassen@avalanche.ca
Mary ClaytonCommunications Director
mclayton@avalanche.ca250-837-2141 ext 109
ST
Sarah TaylorDigital Content Coordinator
staylor@avalanche.ca250-837-2141
AC
Alex CooperCommunications Associate
acooper@avalanche.ca250-837-2141 x107
JB
Janis BordenComptroller
jborden@avalanche.ca
BH
Breeana HartleyAssistant Controller
bhartley@avalanche.ca
JG
Jennifer GeorgeMarketing and Sponsorship
jgeorge@avalanche.ca
NG
Nancy GeismarEducation and Outreach Coordinator
ngeismar@avalanche.ca250-837-2141 ext 110
BS
Brent StrandSnowmobile Outreach Coordinator
bstrand@avalanche.ca
BS
Bryce SchroersSenior Software Developer
bschroers@avalanche.ca
RM
Russell McWhaeSoftware Developer
rmcwhae@avalanche.ca
CD
Cameron DunningSoftware developer
AE
Amy ErvingAdjointe administrative
aerving@avalanche.ca
Vince JauvinProperty and Building Upgrade Manager
vjauvin@avalanche.ca

Forecasting Staff

Forecasting OfficeForecasting Office
forecaster@avalanche.ca250-837-2141 ext 104
JF
James FloyerForecasting Program Supervisor
jfloyer@avalanche.ca
Mark BenderField Program Supervisor
mbender@avalanche.ca
Ilya StormSenior Avalanche Forecaster
istorm@avalanche.ca
GH
Grant HelgesonSenior Avalanche Forecaster
ghelgeson@avalanche.ca
MC
Mike ConlanSenior Avalanche Forecaster
mconlan@avalanche.ca
SH
Simon HortonSenior Avalanche Forecaster
shorton@avalanche.ca

SW
Shannon WernerYouth Education Coordinator, Avalanche Forecaster
swerner@avalanche.ca
JS
Josh SmithAssistant Youth Education Coordinator, Avalanche Forecaster
jsmith@avalanche.ca
AH
Arienne HannaAvalanche Forecaster
ahanna@avalanche.ca
AS
Anne St. ClairAvalanche Forecaster
astclair@avalanche.ca
LD
Lisa DreierAvalanche Forecaster
ldreier@avalanche.ca
DS
Diana SalyAvalanche Forecaster
dsaly@avalanche.ca
Ryan BuhlerAvalanche Forecaster
rbuhler@avalanche.ca
Tyson RettieAvalanche Forecaster
trettie@avalanche.ca
BC
Brad ChristieAvalanche Forecaster
bchristie@avalanche.ca
WL
Wendy LewisAvalanche Forecaster
wlewis@avalanche.ca
ZR
Zoe RyanAvalanche Forecaster
zryan@avalanche.ca

Field Teams

JC
Jennifer CoulterAvalanche Field Technician - South Rockies
jcoulter@avalanche.ca
Lisa LarsonAvalanche Field Technician - South Rockies
llarson@avalanche.ca
Leslie CrawleyAvalanche Field Technician, Youth Avalanche Instructor, South Rockies
lcrawley@avalanche.ca
MH
Martina HalikAvalanche Field Technician - North Rockies
mhalik@avalanche.ca
Dave MerrittAvalanche Field Technician - North Rockies
dmerritt@avalanche.ca
BH
Ben HawkinsAvalanche Field Technician - North Rockies
bhawkins@avalanche.ca
PK
Paul KehlerAvalanche Field Technican - North Rockies
pkehler@avalanche.ca
James MinifieAvalanche Field Technician - Yukon
jminifie@avalanche.ca
Jeni RudisillAvalanche Field Technican - Yukon
jrudisill@avalanche.ca
Drew NylenAvalanche Field Technician, Youth Avalanche Instructor, Yukon
dnylen@avalanche.ca
CG
Colin GarrittyAvalanche Forecaster, Avalanche Field Technician - Vancouver Island
cgarritty@avalanche.ca
Karina BakkerAvalanche Field Technician - Vancouver Island
kbakker@avalanche.ca
Bill PhippsAvalanche Field Technician - Vancouver Island
bphipps@avalanche.ca
Lucas HoltzmanAvalanche Field Technician - Northwest
lholtzman@avalanche.ca
EJ
Emily JonesAvalanche Field Technician - Northwest
ejones@avalanche.ca
Andy NicholsAvalanche Field Technician, Newfoundland
anichols@avalanche.ca
PT
Peter ThurlowAvalanche Field Technician - Newfoundland
pthurlow@avalanche.ca

Youth Educators

Leslie CrawleyAvalanche Field Technician, Youth Avalanche Instructor, South Rockies
lcrawley@avalanche.ca
Drew NylenAvalanche Field Technician, Youth Avalanche Instructor, Yukon
dnylen@avalanche.ca
Colin AdamsonYouth Education Instructor, South Kootenays
AC
Abby CooperYouth Education Instructor, South Coast
Mel SaarinenYouth Education Instructor, South Rockies
BD
Brittney DicksonYouth Education Instructor, East Kootenays
Heather AllenYouth Avalanche Instructor, West Kootenays & Okanagan
Claire ClarksonYouth Education Instructor, Alberta
Michelle BrazierYouth Education Instructor, Alberta
Oscar WhiteYouth Education Instructor, Kootenays